Spine Dragon site logo: Michael J H McCarthy, Consultant Spinal Surgeon

Whole Practice Audit and Outcomes

This is a summary of my practice in both the NHS and private sector over the last 6 years

Total201820172016201520142013
NHS Spinal Operations726111121117127128122
Private Spinal Operations962932611144
Total Spinal Operations822140153123138142126
NHS Spinal Injections1163175243187187185186
Private Spinal Injections25089542846258
Total Spinal Injections1413264297215233210194
Total Spinal Procedures2203111121338371352320

This is a summary of the main operations that I have performed over the last 6 years

Procedure NameTotal201820172016201520142013
Nerve Root Block / Foraminal Epidural1046203238158154137156
Facet Joint Injection254474547544120
Caudal Epidural113141410253218
Anterior Cervical Discectomy Fusion96171122151912
Lumbar Microdiscectomy214294534403828
Lumbar Decompression10531239161115
Lumbar Decompression Fusion527814887
Transforaminal Lumbar Interbody Fusion5969414197
Posterolateral Lumbar Fusion16405025
Anterior Lumbar Interbody Fusion28254467
Thoracolumbar Fractures7722171071110
Thoracolumbar Tumours39269877
Other Spinal Operations136202912262128

This is a summary of key performance indicators over the last 6 years

ProcedureTotal NumberDeep InfectionDural TearNerve InjuryDVT PE*Return Theatre
Nerve Root Block / Foraminal Epidural104600000
Facet Joint Injection25400000
Caudal Epidural11300000
Anterior Cervical Discectomy Fusion9600201
Lumbar Microdiscectomy21417207
Lumbar Decompression10509005
Lumbar Decompression Fusion5210002
Transforaminal Lumbar Interbody Fusion5903205
Posterolateral Lumbar Fusion1600000
Anterior Lumbar Interbody Fusion2800000
Thoracolumbar Fractures7700100
Thoracolumbar Tumours3900112
Other Spinal Operations13600001

*unexpected return to theatre post operatively within 3 months of surgery

Further information including my private practice fees can be found at www.yipha.com. My private treatment terms can be found here.