Spine Dragon site logo: Michael J H McCarthy, Consultant Spinal Surgeon

Whole Practice Audit and Outcomes

Summary of my practice in both the NHS and private sector over the last 4 years

Total2016201520142013
NHS Spinal Operations494117127128122
Private Spinal Operations35611144
Total Spinal Operations529123138142126
NHS Spinal Injections745187187185186
Private Spinal Injections1072846258
Total Spinal Injections852215233210194
Total Spinal Procedures1381338371352320

Summary of the main operations that I have performed over the last 4 years

Procedure NameTotal2016201520142013
Nerve Root Block / Foraminal Epidural605158154137156
Facet Joint Injection16247544120
Caudal Epidural8510253218
Anterior Cervical Discectomy Fusion6822151912
Lumbar Microdiscectomy14034403828
Lumbar Decompression519161115
Lumbar Decompression Fusion3714887
Transforaminal Lumbar Interbody Fusion44414197
Posterolateral Lumbar Fusion125025
Anterior Lumbar Interbody Fusion214467
Thoracolumbar Fractures381071110
Thoracolumbar Tumours319877
Other Spinal Operations8712262128

Summary of key performance indicators over the last 4 years

ProcedureTotal NumberDeep InfectionDural TearNerve InjuryDVT PEReturn Theatre*
Nerve Root Block / Foraminal Epidural60500000
Facet Joint Injection16200000
Caudal Epidural8500000
Anterior Cervical Discectomy Fusion6800100
Lumbar Microdiscectomy14014205
Lumbar Decompression5105004
Lumbar Decompression Fusion3710002
Transforaminal Lumbar Interbody Fusion4402204
Posterolateral Lumbar Fusion1200000
Anterior Lumbar Interbody Fusion2100000
Thoracolumbar Fractures3800001
Thoracolumbar Tumours3100110
Other Spinal Operations8710000

*unexpected return to theatre post operatively within 3 months of surgery

Further information including my private practice fees can be found at www.yipha.com. My private treatment terms can be found here.